Central
Gastroenterology &
Hepatology Center
中環腸胃肝臟中心

  • Room 2006, 20/F, Crawford House 70 Queen’s Road Central, Central

Privacy Policy and Personal Data Collection Statement (“Privacy Statement”)

Please note: We may make corrections to this statement without prior notice. Please check it regularly. This Chinese translation is for reference only. If there is any discrepancy between the Chinese and English versions, the English original shall prevail.

Privacy Policy 

Service Commitment

In order to strive to protect the privacy of personal data, the Company ensures that its policies and practices in the collection, use, retention, transfer and access of personal data are in compliance with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, Chapter 486 of the Laws of Hong Kong (the “Ordinance” “).

Cookies

When browsing this website, unless otherwise stated, our company will only record your visit and will not collect any personally identifiable information (that is, information about you and that can be used to identify you). Cookies (if any) used in any part of this website are not used to collect personally identifiable information.

Cookies are small computer files that can be stored in Internet users’ computers and are used to obtain configuration information and analyze Internet users’ browsing habits. Cookies save you the trouble of re-registering each time you visit a website, and are often used to track your favorite web page themes. If you do not wish to accept Cookies, you can modify the relevant Internet options or the browsing options of your computer system, but you may not be able to use or activate certain features of this website.

Collect Personal Data

You may be required to provide personally identifiable information from time to time, including but not limited to your name, gender, date of birth, telephone number, fax number, mailing address, email address, credit card information, and bank account number (“Personal Information”). If you refuse to provide relevant information, you may not be able to log in to parts of the website, and the company may not be able to process your application or request, thus preventing you from achieving the purpose of browsing the website. If you are under the age of 18, you must obtain the consent of your parent or guardian before providing any personal information to the Company.

Purpose Of Collecting Personal Data

For details about the specific uses of your personal data, please see the Personal Data Collection Statement in Part 2.

Storage Of Personal Data

When you conduct business with our company, our company will save your online transaction records for audit purposes. The Company’s general policy is to retain relevant information for a reasonable period of time. In accordance with our internal policy, these records will then be deleted from our systems.

Access and correct information

According to relevant regulations, you have the right to:

Check whether the Company holds any personal data about you;

Access your personal information held by the Company;

Request the Company to correct any incorrect personal data;

Determine the Company’s policies and practices in relation to personal data (from time to time) and the categories of personal data held by the Company.

If you would like to access or correct your personal data, or to obtain information about our policies and practices and the types of personal data held by the Company, please make your request through the following channels:

Mail: Room 2006, 20th Floor, Crawford Building, 70 Queen’s Road Central, Central

Email: info@cgh.center

We will respond within 40 days after receiving your request. The Company may charge a reasonable fee determined from time to time for each successful access to your personal information. However, if you do access your personal data for the purpose of making reasonable corrections, the fee will be waived.

Security Guard

The personal information you provide to the Company will be securely stored on the website and can only be accessed by authorized persons.

Personal Data Collection Statement

As a visitor, member or customer of our website, you may be required to provide your personal information to the Company when applying to the Company and/or continuing to use the Company’s services and/or products. If the relevant personal information is incomplete or incorrect, the Company may not be able to provide or continue to provide relevant services to you.

Our company will treat your personal information confidentially at all times. The Company’s policies and practices regarding the collection, use, storage, disclosure, transfer, confidentiality and access of personal information are in compliance with the regulations and are set out in this privacy statement.

The Company may use and store the personal information you provide to cooperate with the following purposes and other purposes that you and the Company may agree or as required by law from time to time:

  1. Process your membership application;
  2. Provide services to you;
  3. Use your personal information (including: name, gender, date of birth, telephone number, fax number, residential address, email address, education, occupation, marital status, interests, favorite activities and purchasing behavior) for marketing, promotion and Customers manage our, our affiliates’ and partners’ services and/or products. We will provide you with relevant promotional materials through direct sales calls, SMS, emails, electronic messages, faxes, emails, social media, etc.;
  4. Normal management, operation and maintenance of the service; designing new services provided by us, our website and affiliated companies for your use, or improving existing services;
  1. Investigate complaints, suspected suspicious transactions and study service improvement measures;
  2. Prevent and detect crime;
  3. Make disclosures in accordance with the law.

We may disclose and transfer your personal data to the following parties (whether in Hong Kong or overseas) and may use, disclose, process or store your personal data for the above purposes:

  1. Our agents and contractors (including information technology, network, customer service, sales agents and contractors), any telecommunications companies and service providers provide relevant services;
  2. Banks, financial institutions and credit providers;
  3. Debt collection companies, credit investigation agencies and security agents;
  4. Regulatory authorities, law enforcement agencies and courts;
  5. Our professional advisors; and
  6. Any actual or proposed assignment or transfer of our rights in relation to you.

If you do not want to receive direct marketing promotional materials from us regarding the above-mentioned products/services, or do not want us to disclose, transfer or use your personal information for the above-mentioned direct marketing purposes, please make your request through the following channels:

Mail: Room 2006, 20th Floor, Crawford Building, 70 Queen’s Road Central, Central

Email: info@cgh.center